Google Translate

Governors

Kingfisher’s Local Governing Body is accountable to the Trust’s Board of Directors and is under the direction of the Headteacher.

The core focus of the LGB is the business of their pupils’ attainment and progress. If you would like more information about the structure of the LGB and what it is responsible for within the CLPT you can find more information on the CLPT site, found here.

Chair of Kingfisher LEGB: Sam Gould

Download the Latest Governing Body Meeting Attendance – 2020/21

 

Name Governor Type Term From Term To Additional Information Roles
Mrs Natalie Davidson Staff governor 05 Mar 2021 4 Mar 2025
Mrs Judith Evans Co-opted Governor Responsible for Careers (Community)
Mrs Lyn Blewett
Co-opted Governor 7th July 2021 6 the July 2025 Responsible for Premises, Health and Safety
Ms Sam Gould Co-opted Governor 20 Jun 2017 19 Jun 2021 Responsible for Safeguarding Chair
Mr Jay Hart Headteacher
Ms Kelly Jackson Staff Governor 05 Mar 2021 4 Mar 2025
Mrs Ruth Meachem Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2018 31 Aug 2022 Responsible for Curriculum, Teaching and Learning (Community)
Mr Alan Dennett Co-opted Governor 12th May 2021 11th May 2025
Mr Doug Selkirk Trust Governor 01 Nov 2020 31 Oct 2024
Ms Emma Russell Member of Services for Schools Governor Support Admin/Clerk
Ms Charlotte Taft Other Admin
Mr Phil Williams Other Papers Only
Mr Neil Clapham Papers Only